ACFE Logo

Log in

ACFE-GTA Chapter Privacy Policy

September 9, 2019

The ACFE-GTA Chapter website is for use by residents of Canada, and in particular residents of the Province of Ontario.

The ACFE-GTA Chapter Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which sets out standards pertaining to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

The ACFE-GTA Chapter limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by our organization. Personal information will only be collected by fair means in accordance with applicable laws. Personal information maintained by our organization shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is possible and necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Purposes for which we process information

  1. To manage your ACFE-GTA Chapter membership and provide you with professional development opportunities, we need to collect various types of data. We use your personal information to:
    • Identify when you joined or left the ACFE-GTA Chapter, and the Association of Certified Fraud Examiners (ACFE)
    • Determine whether you have passed the Certified Fraud Examiner (CFE) Exam and met the qualifications to obtain the CFE credential, and
    • Facilitate membership management practices
    • Verify to the pubic upon request whether you are a CFE in good standing.
  2. Additionally, we provide a host of live training sessions, seminars, forums, and conferences, and in the future may provide online learning and other anti-fraud educational materials. We collect your information to:
    • process purchases
    • fulfill orders
    • issue refunds, and
    • provide other customer service functions.
  3. It may also be necessary to collect transactional data to meet our accounting, tax, and regulatory requirements. We also send you communications about the products and services we offer. We understand that communicating with you is a privilege, not a right, and we work diligently to be efficient and only send such messages that we think you will be interested.

The information we collect and how we use it

  1. Most of the data we collect comes from what you provide to us directly. This may include name, contact information (phone, email, physical address, phone number, etc.), payment information, employer, job title, and biographical information that you have placed on your website member profile. When necessary, we also collect information from you or from the Association of Certified Fraud Examiners (ACFE) to verify that you meet the qualifications set by the ACFE Board of Regents to become an Associate member or a Certified Fraud Examiner, which can include work and educational history, professional references, and character information.
  2. In addition to the personal information we gather directly from you, we also use some or all of the following sources to collect information about you.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit to provide certain website functionality and provide information to the site owners. We may use cookies to improve our marketing, including tracking activity to/from other websites. We also may use cookies to improve technical administration of our website. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is placed on your computer, or you can choose to block all cookies. This is done through your Internet browser settings. Each browser is different, so refer to your browser's help menu to learn how to modify cookies.

Retention and Destruction

We retain information for only as long as we need it to fulfill purchase orders; manage ACFE-GTA Chapter membership status; and comply with accounting standards, tax requirements, lawful court orders, and other applicable laws.

We take precautions in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to information. These measures include:

  • Ensuring that no one may retrieve personal information after disposal
  • Shredding documents before recycling them
  • Deleting electronically stored information

Parties we share information with

The ACFE-GTA Chapter does not share personal data with third parties unless you ask us to. There are, however, certain limited exceptions that are described below.

Public Inquiries

When asked by any member of the public, we will confirm your ACFE-GTA Chapter membership status, including dates of membership and certification, whether you are a Certified Fraud Examiner, and whether you are a member in good standing.

Service providers

We use third parties to perform services on our behalf, including printing and payment processing (including credit card processing). These service providers are only allowed to process your personal information for the purposes requested by us or required by law.

Chapter Members' Employers

When an employer of an ACFE-GTA Chapter member pays for its employee(s) to attend or use our courses or professional development events, we will respond to reasonable requests from the employer to confirm the employee's attendance.

Your rights concerning your personal data

We take your privacy rights seriously and are committed to the transparent collection and use of your information. The following information pertains to your rights to your personal information:

Right to access personal information

Our goal is to be transparent about the information we maintain about you. Upon request, we will describe the information we have about you, explain the purpose for which we hold it, explain what parties we disclose it to, and let you have a copy in an intelligible form. To request access to all information we hold about you, you must submit your request in writing using the contact information at the bottom of this page.

Withdrawing consent

In instances where our ability to process your personal information is based on consent, including marketing purposes, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time. You may make such a request in writing to the address at the bottom of this page, by changing your settings on the member section of our website, through using the "unsubscribe" link included in all email communications sent to you, or submitting your request in writing using the contact information at the bottom of this page.

Changing or correcting data

If you are an ACFE-GTA Chapter member, or have a user account on our website, you can login to acfegta.com to edit your information. If you believe any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may contact us using the contact information at the bottom of this page.

Making a complaint against us

We encourage anyone with questions or complaints about our privacy policy or practices to bring them to our attention in writing using the contact information at the bottom of this page

Contact Information

Executive Vice-President & Chief Compliance Officer
ACFE-GTA Chapter
1408 - 3230 Yonge St
Toronto ON M4N 3P6
Email: evp@acfe-gta.com

ACFE Greater Toronto Area (GTA) Chapter Copyright © 2024    All Rights Reserved.